Bradford County 4-H holds achievement night

Bradford County 4-H holds achievement nightPictured are 4-H members who received Grand Champion on their 4-H project at Round Up. In the back row, from left, are Madelyn Oldroyd, Kathryn Dolley-Taylor, Anna Payne, Lauryn Watkins, Jessica Tice, Merideth Cole,   Sophia Croll and Claeb Fritch; pictured, in the middle, from left, are Connore Shueman, Gavin Maryott, Ariana Cook, Avereie Cook, Sara Reed, Madeline Spalding and Shaun Wood; in the front row, from left, are Lacie Coe, Ella Cooley, Bella Wood, Lauren Reed, Heather Romburger and Aaiden Sheeley. 
Bradford County 4-H holds achievement night

4-H Cloverbuds receive their participation awards at the annual 4-H achievement night, held Oct. 6 in Troy, Pa. Pictured, from left, are Anna Baxter, Aza Cook, Eva Cook, Eliana Cook, Raelynn Goodwin, Levi Fritch, Hayli Oldroyd, Kyli Oldroyd, Zoe Payne and Andy Cooley. Provided photos.

Bradford County 4-H held their annual achievement night on Saturday, Oct. 6, at the 4-H Building in Troy, Pa. 

Every fall the Bradford County 4-H program holds achievement night to recognize the outstanding accomplishments of those 4-H members who went above and beyond serving their community, completing their projects, and leading other 4-Hers. 

This year members were recognized for their outstanding projects at the Troy Fair, going above and beyond in their project area. Adult volunteers were also recognized for their outstanding commitment to the 4-H program. 

Bradford County 4-H holds achievement night

Pictured are 4-H members who received Grand Champion on their 4-H project at Round Up. In the back row, from left, are Madelyn Oldroyd, Kathryn Dolley-Taylor, Anna Payne, Lauryn Watkins, Jessica Tice, Merideth Cole,  
Sophia Croll and Claeb Fritch; pictured, in the middle, from left, are Connore Shueman, Gavin Maryott, Ariana Cook, Avereie Cook, Sara Reed, Madeline Spalding and Shaun Wood; in the front row, from left, are Lacie Coe, Ella Cooley, Bella Wood, Lauren Reed, Heather Romburger and Aaiden Sheeley.

The winners of each category are as follows: Heart of 4-H – Heather Groover; Friend of 4-H – Geroge Demas; 4-H Scholarship Winners – Joelle Urban, Sara Cole, Keith Dabroski and Caleb McCelland; 2018 High Point Winners – Western Beginner – Anna Payne, Western Jr. – Elexis Bastion, Western Sr. – Sara Cole, Western Pony – Abigale Miller, English Beginner – Alyssa Barnes, English Pony – Bryn Zionkowski, Contest Jr. – Arwen Miller, Contest Sr. – Emily Ferguson, Contest Pony – Lauryn Watkins, Driving Sr. – Emma Baxter, and Driving Mini Jr. – Anna Payne; Eugene Harris Dairy Award, Katy Jefferson; Pete Alesky High Point Trail Award, Alyssa Barnes; Lynn Chubbuck Award, Lauryn Watkins; JoAnna Thorton Award, Olivia Croll; Linda Ballard Hulslander Outstanding Jr. Award, Kathryn Donnelly-Taylor; and Outstand Senior, Kathryn Fritsch.

Bradford County 4-H holds achievement night

Pictured, are 4-H members who received Reserve Grand Champion on their 4-H projects at Round Up. In the back row, from left, are Claeb Fritch, Anna Payne, Madelyn Oldroyd, Merideth Cole, Elexis Bastion, Rachel Fritch, Sara Reed and Dillon Mayrott; in the front row, from left, are Elizabeth Baxter, Camryn Oldroyd, Destiny Henderson, Ariana Cook, Makenna Seachrist, Abby Miller and Kathryn Fritsch.

4-H members worked extremely hard to achieve outstanding performance in the 2017-2018 season. Bradford County 4-H would like to congratulate all 4-Hers who completed a project and are looking forward to starting a new and exciting year. 

For more information regarding Bradford County 4-H, contact the Extension Office at (570) 265-2896 or email bradfordext@psu.edu. For upcoming events and more about the 4-H Program, visit www.facebook.com/bradfordcounty4h/

Be the first to comment on "Bradford County 4-H holds achievement night"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*